BRIT 50 Teams Announcement!

We're proud to announce the teams for the BRIT 2018 tournament!

You'll notice that there are no Saskatoon teams listed (other than Bedford Road Collegiate). Due to the high demand of Saskatoon teams wanting to take part in the tournament, we are holding a mini tournament to determinewho will get to play in BRIT 2018. Deemed the “BRIT play-in games”, they will be played on December 19th. The top 6 teams in Saskatoon will play for the remaining 3 spots on the draw for BRIT 50. Stay tuned to the website and Facebook page for details on this event!

------------------

Handsworth Royals, North Vancouver, BC

Belmont Secondary, Victoria, BC

Pitt Meadows, Pitt Meadows, BC

St. Francis Xavier, Edmonton, AB

Garden City, Winnipeg, MB

Dr. Martin LeBoldus, Regina, SK

Notre Dame High School, Ottawa, ON

Seminaire Saint-Joseph, Trois Rivieres, QC

Bedford Road, Saskatoon, SK

??????, Saskatoon, SK

??????, Saskatoon, SK

??????, Saskatoon, SK

Read More
January 11, 12 & 13, 2018
January 12, 13 & 14 2017!
Choose the media tab above...
@TheBRITClassic / BRIT Bedford Road Invitational Tournament
January 12, 13, & 14 2017
January 12, 13 & 14 2017!

2017

Champions:
St. Francis Xavier
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
Magrath
Consolation:
Holy Cross
Team Sportsmanship:
Magrath
Coach of the Tournament:
Jeremy Smith, St. Francis Xavier
MVP:
Liam Harrison #5, St. Francis Xavier
BRIT Special Guests:
Brad Clauson
All Stars:
Paycen Blackmore #5, Magrath

Kevin Zhao #11, Colonel By

Connor Sparks #8, Marion Graham

Tyrese Potoma #3, Campbell

Geoffrey James #8, St. Francis Xavier
One on One Competition:
Josh Pohve, St. Joseph
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2016

Champions:
Archbishop O' Leary
2nd Place:
Garden City
3rd Place:
Dr. Martin LeBoldus
Consolation:
Marion Graham
Team Sportsmanship:
St. Joseph
Coach of the Tournament:
Ray Filice, Archbishop O' Leary
MVP:
Marcel Arruda-Welch #15, Garden City
BRIT Special Guests:
Paul Humbert
All Stars:
Alexander Dewar #6, Marion Graham
Ja'Shon Henry #11, St. Joseph
Jamal Hinds #8, Archbishop O'Leary
Tristen Kamal #1, Archbishop O'Leary
Carter Millar #22, Dr. Martin LeBoldus
One on One Competition:
Jake Carlos, Bethlehem
Three Point :
Tyrese Potoma, Campbell
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2015

Champions:
Dr. Martin LeBoldus
2nd Place:
Holy Cross
3rd Place:
Stanstead College
Consolation:
Scots College
Team Sportsmanship:
Walter Murray
Coach of the Tournament:
Kevin Harbidge, Holy Cross
MVP:
Carter Miller (#22), Dr. Martin LeBoldus
BRIT Special Guests:
Brian Carduner
All Stars:
Evan Boechler (#12) - Holy Cross
Chan DeCiman (#11) - LeBoldus
Theo Thomas (#15) - Stanstead
Brock Dries (#5) - Scots College
One on One Competition:
Jace Windgate, Holy Cross
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2014

Champions:
Dr. Martin LeBoldus
2nd Place:
St. Paul's
3rd Place:
Sir Winston Churchill, ON
Consolation:
Pitt Meadows
Team Sportsmanship:
Evan Hardy
Coach of the Tournament:
Wade Bartlett, Dr. Martin LeBoldus
MVP:
#11 Chan DeCiman, Dr. Martin LeBoldus
BRIT Special Guests:
John Dewar
All Stars:
Sir Winston Churchill - #6 Derian Vlades
St. Paul's - #11 Bill Yaworski
Dr. Martin LeBoldus - #11 Chan DeCiman
Pitt Meadows - #2 Graham Smith
Dr. Martin LeBoldus - #9 Sam Hillis
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2013

Champions:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
2nd Place:
Garden City
3rd Place:
Campbell
Consolation:
St. Francis Xavier
Team Sportsmanship:
Evan Hardy
Coach of the Tournament:
Mike Fullerton, Sir Winston Churchill, AB
MVP:
Adoni Monfort-Palomino, Sir Winston Churchill, AB
BRIT Special Guests:
Jeff Colquhoun
All Stars:
Mathew Guinto, Sir Winston Churchill
Alex Unruh, Evan Hardy
Josh Magpantay, Garden City
Tynan Reyes, Garden City
Mack Burns, Campbell
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2012

Champions:
Scots College
2nd Place:
St. George's
3rd Place:
Paul Kane
Consolation:
Michael A. Riffel
Team Sportsmanship:
Jasper Place
Coach of the Tournament:
David Todd, Scots College
MVP:
Patrick Emery, Scots College
BRIT Special Guests:
Tom Sargeant
All Stars:
Travis Sylvestre - Riffel
Deklan Chung - St. George's
Trevor Severinski - Pitt Meadows
Denzel James - Jasper Place
Jayel Masangkay - Garden City
Luke Anderson - Scots College
POM Showcase:
Centennial CollegiateCentennial

2011

Champions:
St. George's
2nd Place:
Centennial
3rd Place:
Sacred Heart
Consolation:
Balfour
Team Sportsmanship:
Sturgeon Composite
Coach of the Tournament:
Guy Dasilva, St. George's
MVP:
Sean Stoqua, Sacred Heart
BRIT Special Guests:
Layra Farmer
All Stars:
Nick Foth - Centennial, Jordan Kelly - Garden City, Marcus Ward - Leboldus, Vik Gill - Sacred Heart, Milan Mitrovic - St. George's, Jeremy Zver - Balfour
POM Showcase:
Marion Graham Collegiate

2010

Champions:
Pitt MeadowsPitt Meadows
2nd Place:
Vancouver CollegeVancouver College
3rd Place:
Holy CrossHoly Cross
Consolation:
Evan HardyEvan Hardy
Team Sportsmanship:
Sturgeon Heights
Coach of the Tournament:
Rich Goulet, Pitt Meadows
MVP:
Malcolm Williams, Vancouver College
BRIT Special Guests:
Norm Stonehouse
All Stars:
Travis Blacker, Paul Kane
Jarred Ogungbemi-Jackson, Garden City
Philip Scrubb, Vancouver College
Thomas Scrubb, Vancouver College
Graham Unruh, Evan Hardy
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2009

Champions:
Vancouver College
2nd Place:
Paul Kane
3rd Place:
Campbell
Consolation:
Aden Bowman
Team Sportsmanship:
Magrath
Coach of the Tournament:
Jon Tagulao, Vancouver College
MVP:
Harrison Mair, Vancouver College
BRIT Special Guests:
Laurie Cody
All Stars:
Travis Blacker, Paul Kane
Jarred Ogungbemi-Jackson, Garden City
Philip Scrubb, Vancouver College
Thomas Scrubb, Vancouver College
Graham Unruh, Evan Hardy

2008

Champions:
Vancouver College
2nd Place:
Sheldon Williams
3rd Place:
Garden City
Consolation:
Bishop James Mahoney
Team Sportsmanship:
All Saints Catholic
Coach of the Tournament:
Jon Tagulao, Vancouver College
MVP:
Marc Trasolini, Vancouver College
BRIT Special Guests:
Denys Kornuta
All Stars:
Austin Bates, Sheldon Williams
Jordan Baker, Harry Ainlay
Jarred Gogungbemi-Jackson, Garden City
Will Tallman, Sheldon Williams
Farris Tyab, Vancouver College

2007

Champions:
Handsworth
2nd Place:
Sheldon Williams
3rd Place:
Bert Church
Consolation:
Archbishop O' Leary
Team Sportsmanship:
Scots College
Coach of the Tournament:
Ray Jacoby, Sheldon Williams
MVP:
Robert Sacre, Handsworth
BRIT Special Guests:
Kory Dawe
All Stars:
Zach Mckee, Bert Church
Don Lee, Handsworth
Kolton Solomon, Sheldon Williams
Steve White, Scots College
Stefen Dodig, Bishop J. Manhoney
Jason Price, Sheldon Williams

2006

Champions:
Handsworth
2nd Place:
Holy Cross
3rd Place:
Archbishop Jordan
Consolation:
Henry Wise Wood
Team Sportsmanship:
Grant Park
Coach of the Tournament:
Randy Storey, Handsworth
MVP:
Robert Sacre, Handsworth
BRIT Special Guests:
Maureen Howey Llyod Howey
All Stars:
Robert Sacre, Handsworth
Kai Williams, Campbell
Teague Sherman, Harry Ainlay
Gregg Frankson, Archbishop Jordan
Chris Bodnar, Holy Cross
Daniel Brudhel, Holy Cross
Scott Leigh, Handsworth

2005

Champions:
Handsworth
2nd Place:
Ross Sheppard
3rd Place:
Campbell
Consolation:
Sisler
Team Sportsmanship:
Sisler
Coach of the Tournament:
Randy Storey, Handsworth
MVP:
Tyler Kepkay, Handsworth
BRIT Special Guests:
Wayne Dyck
All Stars:
Hamza Ruhezamihigo, Harry Ainlay
Brendan Groat, Lloydminster
Andrew Spagrud, Aden Bowman
Mark Breker, St. Joseph
Kevin Hollman, Holy Cross

2004

Champions:
Holy Cross
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
Ross Sheppard
Consolation:
Aden Bowman
Team Sportsmanship:
Scots College
Coach of the Tournament:
Barry Rawlyk, Holy Cross
MVP:
Kevin Hollman, Holy Cross
BRIT Special Guests:
Anita MacPherson
All Stars:
Kevin Hollman, Holy Cross
Kevin White, Scots College
Andrew Champagine, Ross Sheppard
Josh Whyte, Lester B. Pearson
Bryson Kiil, Pitt Meadows
Brett Boechler, Holy Cross
Steven Herbison, Campbell

2003

Champions:
Holy Cross
2nd Place:
Harry Ainlay
3rd Place:
St. Joseph
Consolation:
Sheldon Williams
Team Sportsmanship:
Aden Bowman
Coach of the Tournament:
Barry Rawlyk, Holy Cross
MVP:
Jordan Harbidge, Holy Cross
BRIT Special Guests:
Sharolyn Dickson
All Stars:
Hamza Ruhezamihigo, Harry Ainlay
Brendan Groat, Lloydminster
Andrew Spagrud, Aden Bowman
Mark Breker, St. Joseph
Kevin Hollman, Holy Cross

2002

Champions:
Lester B. Pearson
2nd Place:
W. R. Myers
3rd Place:
Campbell
Consolation:
Aden Bowman
Team Sportsmanship:
Hillcrest
Coach of the Tournament:
Bill Mitchell, Lester B. Pearson
MVP:
Emmanuel Chiek, Lester B. Pearson
BRIT Special Guests:
Greg Harbidge Ross Fraser
All Stars:
Jason Frick, Campbell
Steve Zapior, Hillcrest
Josh Fiest, W.R. Myers
Jordan Harbridge, Holy Cross
Henry Bekkering, W.R. Myers

2001

Champions:
Ross Sheppard
2nd Place:
Winston Knoll
3rd Place:
Bishop James Mahoney
Consolation:
Catholic Central
Team Sportsmanship:
Holy Trinity
Coach of the Tournament:
Steve Burrows, Winston Knoll
MVP:
Jermaine Bucknor, Ross Sheppard
BRIT Special Guests:
Brian Hilsen
All Stars:
N/A

2000

Champions:
Ross Sheppard
2nd Place:
Carson Graham
3rd Place:
Sheldon Williams
Consolation:
Bishop James Mahoney
Team Sportsmanship:
Mt. Royal
Coach of the Tournament:
Dave Youngs, Ross Sheppard
MVP:
Fred Winter, Carson Graham
BRIT Special Guests:
Bob Weenk
All Stars:
N/A

1999

Champions:
Balfour
2nd Place:
Brookswood
3rd Place:
Holy Cross
Consolation:
Bishop James Mahoney
Team Sportsmanship:
Brookswood
Coach of the Tournament:
Glen Fekula, Balfour
MVP:
Whit Hornsberger, Balfour
BRIT Special Guests:
Phillip Headley

1998

Champions:
Carson Graham
2nd Place:
Brookswood
3rd Place:
Balfour
Consolation:
Strathcona
Team Sportsmanship:
Balfour
Coach of the Tournament:
Glen Fekula, Balfour
MVP:
Brenan Schwartz, Balfour
BRIT Special Guests:
Rich Dybvig

1997

Champions:
Holy Cross
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
St. Thomas Aquinas
Consolation:
Aden Bowman
Team Sportsmanship:
Kelvin
Coach of the Tournament:
Glenn Szabo, Campbell
MVP:
Steve Berchaminski, Holy Cross
BRIT Special Guests:
Sheila Chad

1996

Champions:
LaZerte
2nd Place:
Nepean
3rd Place:
Pitt Meadows
Consolation:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
Team Sportsmanship:
Kelvin
Coach of the Tournament:
Thom Elniski, LaZerte
MVP:
Tom Kennedy, Nepean
BRIT Special Guests:
Doug Peri

1995

Champions:
Bishop Carroll
2nd Place:
Sisler
3rd Place:
Holy Cross
Consolation:
Harry Ainlay
Team Sportsmanship:
Sheldon Williams
Coach of the Tournament:
Barry Rawlyk, Holy Cross
MVP:
Marlin Kraus, Sisler
BRIT Special Guests:
Ian Mirtle

1994

Champions:
Pitt Meadows
2nd Place:
Oak Park
3rd Place:
Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Consolation:
Campbell
Team Sportsmanship:
Campbell
Coach of the Tournament:
Rich Goulet, Pitt Meadows
MVP:
Curtis Mepham, Pitt Meadows
BRIT Special Guests:
Bill Gordan

1993

Champions:
Nepean
2nd Place:
Castle Hill
3rd Place:
Bishop Carroll
Consolation:
Harry Ainlay
Team Sportsmanship:
W.J. Mouat
Coach of the Tournament:
Tony House, Nepean
MVP:
Mike Koronick, Nepean
BRIT Special Guests:
Walt Mudge

1992

Champions:
Harry Ainlay
2nd Place:
Holy Cross
3rd Place:
Evan Hardy
Consolation:
Campbell
Team Sportsmanship:
Western Canada
Coach of the Tournament:
Barry Rawlyk/Wyne Hackl, Holy Cross
MVP:
Kevin Moser, Harry Ainlay
BRIT Special Guests:
Paul Jacoby

1991

Champions:
Harry Ainlay
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
Walter Murray
Consolation:
Evan Hardy
Team Sportsmanship:
Harry Ainlay
Coach of the Tournament:
Rob Poole Edmonton, Harry Ainlay
MVP:
Tally Sweiss
BRIT Special Guests:
Larry LarsonHarry Ainlay

1990

Champions:
Walter Murray
2nd Place:
Windsor Park
3rd Place:
Evan Hardy
Consolation:
Windsor Park
Team Sportsmanship:
Windsor Park
Coach of the Tournament:
Mike Harrington, Walter Murray
MVP:
Sean McLean, St. Mary's, AB
BRIT Special Guests:
Irene Wallace

1989

Champions:
Windsor Park
2nd Place:
Aden Bowman
3rd Place:
Luther
Consolation:
St. Patrick's
Team Sportsmanship:
Nanaimo
Coach of the Tournament:
Brian ThompsanWindsor Park
MVP:
Jeff FormanWindsor Park
BRIT Special Guests:
Roger Hughes

1988

Champions:
Gauchos
2nd Place:
Aden Bowman
3rd Place:
Campbell
Consolation:
Abbotsford Sr. Secondary
Team Sportsmanship:
Mt. Royal
Coach of the Tournament:
Dave McCullough NYGauchos
MVP:
Danny TiradoGauchos
BRIT Special Guests:
Kelly Bowers

1987

Champions:
Kelvin
2nd Place:
Pitt Meadows
3rd Place:
Holy Cross
Consolation:
Victoria
Team Sportsmanship:
E.D. Feehan
Coach of the Tournament:
Hymie FoxKelvin
MVP:
Kit SilversidesKelvin
BRIT Special Guests:
Rueben Peters

1986

Champions:
LaZerte
2nd Place:
Holy Cross
3rd Place:
E.D. Feehan
Consolation:
O'Neill
Team Sportsmanship:
Walter Murray
Coach of the Tournament:
Thom ElinskiLaZerte
MVP:
Dexter AmourLaZerte
BRIT Special Guests:
Lorne Aston

1985

Champions:
LaZerte
2nd Place:
Holy Cross
3rd Place:
Lakeview
Consolation:
Tec-Voc
Team Sportsmanship:
E.D. Feehan
Coach of the Tournament:
Dave HardyHoly Cross
MVP:
Chris NeureuterLaZerte
BRIT Special Guests:
Kevin Harbidge

1984

Champions:
Dr. E.P. Scarlett
2nd Place:
Mt. Royal
3rd Place:
Bedford Road
Consolation:
Penticton
Team Sportsmanship:
Penticton
Coach of the Tournament:
John CannonDr. E.P. Scarlett
MVP:
Tim SprungDr. E.P. Scarlett
BRIT Special Guests:
Kevin Harbidge

1983

Champions:
St. Pius X
2nd Place:
Mt. Royal
3rd Place:
Elmwood
Consolation:
Holy Cross
Team Sportsmanship:
Antigonish
Coach of the Tournament:
Nick PatolaMt. Royal
MVP:
Terry GarrowSt. Pius X
BRIT Special Guests:
Dave Hardy

1982

Champions:
Bell Bruins
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
Bedford Road
Consolation:
Holy Cross
Team Sportsmanship:
Campbell
Coach of the Tournament:
Ralph SchoenfieldBedford Road
MVP:
Jeff GrosspietschBell Bruins
BRIT Special Guests:
B. Steponchev

1981

Champions:
Bell Bruins
2nd Place:
Gorden Bell
3rd Place:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
Consolation:
Harry Ainlay
Team Sportsmanship:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
Coach of the Tournament:
Don GreenhamBell Bruins
MVP:
Chris JohnsonBell Bruins
BRIT Special Guests:
Ross Wilson

1980

Champions:
Mennonite Educational
2nd Place:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
3rd Place:
Westwood
Consolation:
Evan Hardy
Team Sportsmanship:
Antigonish
Coach of the Tournament:
Vic RahnMennonite Educational
MVP:
Alf HoehnMennonite Educational
BRIT Special Guests:
Dennis Beerling

1979

Champions:
Mennonite Educational
2nd Place:
Ft. Richmond
3rd Place:
Bishop Carroll
Consolation:
Bedford Road
Team Sportsmanship:
Luther
Coach of the Tournament:
Ruben PetersBedford Road
MVP:
Ken KlassenMennonite Educational
BRIT Special Guests:
Dean Dickson

1978

Champions:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
2nd Place:
Burnaby South
3rd Place:
Ft. Richmond
Consolation:
Mt. Royal
Team Sportsmanship:
Westgate C.V.I.
Coach of the Tournament:
Skip Morgan Sir Winston Churchill, AB
MVP:
Carl Tilleman Sir Winston Churchill, AB
BRIT Special Guests:
Carl Chiko

1977

Champions:
Burnaby South
2nd Place:
St. Mary's, AB
3rd Place:
Ft. Richmond
Consolation:
Sheldon Williams
Team Sportsmanship:
Ft. Richmond
MVP:
Steve TurneyBurnaby South
BRIT Special Guests:
Nick Patola

1976

Champions:
Sheldon Williams
2nd Place:
Coquitlam
3rd Place:
Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Consolation:
Westwood
Team Sportsmanship:
Bedford Road
MVP:
Peter FordCoquitlam
BRIT Special Guests:
Merv Houghton

1975

Champions:
Sheldon Williams
2nd Place:
Ft. Richmond
3rd Place:
Ernest Manning
Consolation:
Evan Hardy
Team Sportsmanship:
Evan Hardy
MVP:
Tom FriesenFt. Richmond
BRIT Special Guests:
Jack Adilman

1973

Champions:
Sheldon Williams
2nd Place:
Balfour
3rd Place:
Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Consolation:
Bedford Road
Team Sportsmanship:
St. Johns
MVP:
Ray JacobySheldon Williams
BRIT Special Guests:
Dr. Bill Turnbull

1972

Champions:
Sisler
2nd Place:
Sheldon Williams
3rd Place:
Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Consolation:
City Park
Team Sportsmanship:
Sheldon Williams
MVP:
Martin RileySisler
BRIT Special Guests:
Dr. E.H.R. Arn

1971

Champions:
Mt. Royal
2nd Place:
Bedford Road
3rd Place:
Sheldon Williams
Consolation:
City Park
Team Sportsmanship:
Bedford Road
MVP:
Les Barkman, Bedford Road
Bob Peters, Mount Royal
BRIT Special Guests:
Spero Leakos

1970

Champions:
Sheldon Williams
2nd Place:
Bedford Road
3rd Place:
Regina Thom
Consolation:
Evan Hardy
Team Sportsmanship:
Sheldon Williams
MVP:
Jim FergusonSheldon Williams
BRIT Special Guests:
Al Anderson

1969

Champions:
Sheldon Williams
2nd Place:
Millar
3rd Place:
Bedford Road
Consolation:
Holy Cross

1968

Champions:
Bedford Road
2nd Place:
Aden Bowman

Champions:
Bell Bruins
2nd Place:
Gorden Bell
3rd Place:
Stanstead College
Consolation:
Scots College
Team Sportsmanship:
Sturgeon Heights
MVP:
Sean McLeanSt. Mary's, AB
BRIT Special Guests:
Kory Dawe
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road
2017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990198919881987198619851984198319821981198019791978197719761975197319721971197019691968

2017 AWARDS:

Champions:
St. Francis Xavier
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
Magrath
Consolation:
Holy Cross
Team Sportsmanship:
Magrath
Coach of the Tournament:
Jeremy Smith, St. Francis Xavier
MVP:
Liam Harrison #5, St. Francis Xavier
BRIT Special Guests:
Brad Clauson
All Stars:
Paycen Blackmore #5, Magrath

Kevin Zhao #11, Colonel By

Connor Sparks #8, Marion Graham

Tyrese Potoma #3, Campbell

Geoffrey James #8, St. Francis Xavier
One on One Competition:
Josh Pohve, St. Joseph
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road
©BRIT 2016. All Rights Reserved.