BRIT 2017 Champion

Congratulations to St. Francis Xavier Rams on their BRIT 2017 Championship!

We would like to thank everyone for tuning in.

Read More
January 12, 13 & 14 2017!
Choose the media tab above...
@TheBRITClassic / BRIT Bedford Road Invitational Tournament
January 12, 13, & 14 2017
January 12, 13 & 14 2017!

2017

Champions:
St. Francis Xavier
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
Magrath
Consolation:
Holy Cross
Team Sportsmanship:
Magrath
Coach of the Tournament:
Jeremy Smith, St. Francis Xavier
MVP:
Liam Harrison #5, St. Francis Xavier
BRIT Special Guests:
Brad Clauson
All Stars:
Paycen Blackmore #5, Magrath

Kevin Zhao #11, Colonel By

Connor Sparks #8, Marion Graham

Tyrese Potoma #3, Campbell

Geoffrey James #8, St. Francis Xavier
One on One Competition:
Josh Pohve, St. Joseph
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2016

Champions:
Archbishop O' Leary
2nd Place:
Garden City
3rd Place:
Dr. Martin LeBoldus
Consolation:
Marion Graham
Team Sportsmanship:
St. Joseph
Coach of the Tournament:
Ray Filice, Archbishop O' Leary
MVP:
Marcel Arruda-Welch #15, Garden City
BRIT Special Guests:
Paul Humbert
All Stars:
Alexander Dewar #6, Marion Graham
Ja'Shon Henry #11, St. Joseph
Jamal Hinds #8, Archbishop O'Leary
Tristen Kamal #1, Archbishop O'Leary
Carter Millar #22, Dr. Martin LeBoldus
One on One Competition:
Jake Carlos, Bethlehem
Three Point :
Tyrese Potoma, Campbell
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2015

Champions:
Dr. Martin LeBoldus
2nd Place:
Holy Cross
3rd Place:
Stanstead College
Consolation:
Scots College
Team Sportsmanship:
Walter Murray
Coach of the Tournament:
Kevin Harbidge, Holy Cross
MVP:
Carter Miller (#22), Dr. Martin LeBoldus
BRIT Special Guests:
Brian Carduner
All Stars:
Evan Boechler (#12) - Holy Cross
Chan DeCiman (#11) - LeBoldus
Theo Thomas (#15) - Stanstead
Brock Dries (#5) - Scots College
One on One Competition:
Jace Windgate, Holy Cross
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2014

Champions:
Dr. Martin LeBoldus
2nd Place:
St. Paul's
3rd Place:
Sir Winston Churchill, ON
Consolation:
Pitt Meadows
Team Sportsmanship:
Evan Hardy
Coach of the Tournament:
Wade Bartlett, Dr. Martin LeBoldus
MVP:
#11 Chan DeCiman, Dr. Martin LeBoldus
BRIT Special Guests:
John Dewar
All Stars:
Sir Winston Churchill - #6 Derian Vlades
St. Paul's - #11 Bill Yaworski
Dr. Martin LeBoldus - #11 Chan DeCiman
Pitt Meadows - #2 Graham Smith
Dr. Martin LeBoldus - #9 Sam Hillis
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2013

Champions:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
2nd Place:
Garden City
3rd Place:
Campbell
Consolation:
St. Francis Xavier
Team Sportsmanship:
Evan Hardy
Coach of the Tournament:
Mike Fullerton, Sir Winston Churchill, AB
MVP:
Adoni Monfort-Palomino, Sir Winston Churchill, AB
BRIT Special Guests:
Jeff Colquhoun
All Stars:
Mathew Guinto, Sir Winston Churchill
Alex Unruh, Evan Hardy
Josh Magpantay, Garden City
Tynan Reyes, Garden City
Mack Burns, Campbell
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2012

Champions:
Scots College
2nd Place:
St. George's
3rd Place:
Paul Kane
Consolation:
Michael A. Riffel
Team Sportsmanship:
Jasper Place
Coach of the Tournament:
David Todd, Scots College
MVP:
Patrick Emery, Scots College
BRIT Special Guests:
Tom Sargeant
All Stars:
Travis Sylvestre - Riffel
Deklan Chung - St. George's
Trevor Severinski - Pitt Meadows
Denzel James - Jasper Place
Jayel Masangkay - Garden City
Luke Anderson - Scots College
POM Showcase:
Centennial CollegiateCentennial

2011

Champions:
St. George's
2nd Place:
Centennial
3rd Place:
Sacred Heart
Consolation:
Balfour
Team Sportsmanship:
Sturgeon Composite
Coach of the Tournament:
Guy Dasilva, St. George's
MVP:
Sean Stoqua, Sacred Heart
BRIT Special Guests:
Layra Farmer
All Stars:
Nick Foth - Centennial, Jordan Kelly - Garden City, Marcus Ward - Leboldus, Vik Gill - Sacred Heart, Milan Mitrovic - St. George's, Jeremy Zver - Balfour
POM Showcase:
Marion Graham Collegiate

2010

Champions:
Pitt MeadowsPitt Meadows
2nd Place:
Vancouver CollegeVancouver College
3rd Place:
Holy CrossHoly Cross
Consolation:
Evan HardyEvan Hardy
Team Sportsmanship:
Sturgeon Heights
Coach of the Tournament:
Rich Goulet, Pitt Meadows
MVP:
Malcolm Williams, Vancouver College
BRIT Special Guests:
Norm Stonehouse
All Stars:
Travis Blacker, Paul Kane
Jarred Ogungbemi-Jackson, Garden City
Philip Scrubb, Vancouver College
Thomas Scrubb, Vancouver College
Graham Unruh, Evan Hardy
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road

2009

Champions:
Vancouver College
2nd Place:
Paul Kane
3rd Place:
Campbell
Consolation:
Aden Bowman
Team Sportsmanship:
Magrath
Coach of the Tournament:
Jon Tagulao, Vancouver College
MVP:
Harrison Mair, Vancouver College
BRIT Special Guests:
Laurie Cody
All Stars:
Travis Blacker, Paul Kane
Jarred Ogungbemi-Jackson, Garden City
Philip Scrubb, Vancouver College
Thomas Scrubb, Vancouver College
Graham Unruh, Evan Hardy

2008

Champions:
Vancouver College
2nd Place:
Sheldon Williams
3rd Place:
Garden City
Consolation:
Bishop James Mahoney
Team Sportsmanship:
All Saints Catholic
Coach of the Tournament:
Jon Tagulao, Vancouver College
MVP:
Marc Trasolini, Vancouver College
BRIT Special Guests:
Denys Kornuta
All Stars:
Austin Bates, Sheldon Williams
Jordan Baker, Harry Ainlay
Jarred Gogungbemi-Jackson, Garden City
Will Tallman, Sheldon Williams
Farris Tyab, Vancouver College

2007

Champions:
Handsworth
2nd Place:
Sheldon Williams
3rd Place:
Bert Church
Consolation:
Archbishop O' Leary
Team Sportsmanship:
Scots College
Coach of the Tournament:
Ray Jacoby, Sheldon Williams
MVP:
Robert Sacre, Handsworth
BRIT Special Guests:
Kory Dawe
All Stars:
Zach Mckee, Bert Church
Don Lee, Handsworth
Kolton Solomon, Sheldon Williams
Steve White, Scots College
Stefen Dodig, Bishop J. Manhoney
Jason Price, Sheldon Williams

2006

Champions:
Handsworth
2nd Place:
Holy Cross
3rd Place:
Archbishop Jordan
Consolation:
Henry Wise Wood
Team Sportsmanship:
Grant Park
Coach of the Tournament:
Randy Storey, Handsworth
MVP:
Robert Sacre, Handsworth
BRIT Special Guests:
Maureen Howey Llyod Howey
All Stars:
Robert Sacre, Handsworth
Kai Williams, Campbell
Teague Sherman, Harry Ainlay
Gregg Frankson, Archbishop Jordan
Chris Bodnar, Holy Cross
Daniel Brudhel, Holy Cross
Scott Leigh, Handsworth

2005

Champions:
Handsworth
2nd Place:
Ross Sheppard
3rd Place:
Campbell
Consolation:
Sisler
Team Sportsmanship:
Sisler
Coach of the Tournament:
Randy Storey, Handsworth
MVP:
Tyler Kepkay, Handsworth
BRIT Special Guests:
Wayne Dyck
All Stars:
Hamza Ruhezamihigo, Harry Ainlay
Brendan Groat, Lloydminster
Andrew Spagrud, Aden Bowman
Mark Breker, St. Joseph
Kevin Hollman, Holy Cross

2004

Champions:
Holy Cross
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
Ross Sheppard
Consolation:
Aden Bowman
Team Sportsmanship:
Scots College
Coach of the Tournament:
Barry Rawlyk, Holy Cross
MVP:
Kevin Hollman, Holy Cross
BRIT Special Guests:
Anita MacPherson
All Stars:
Kevin Hollman, Holy Cross
Kevin White, Scots College
Andrew Champagine, Ross Sheppard
Josh Whyte, Lester B. Pearson
Bryson Kiil, Pitt Meadows
Brett Boechler, Holy Cross
Steven Herbison, Campbell

2003

Champions:
Holy Cross
2nd Place:
Harry Ainlay
3rd Place:
St. Joseph
Consolation:
Sheldon Williams
Team Sportsmanship:
Aden Bowman
Coach of the Tournament:
Barry Rawlyk, Holy Cross
MVP:
Jordan Harbidge, Holy Cross
BRIT Special Guests:
Sharolyn Dickson
All Stars:
Hamza Ruhezamihigo, Harry Ainlay
Brendan Groat, Lloydminster
Andrew Spagrud, Aden Bowman
Mark Breker, St. Joseph
Kevin Hollman, Holy Cross

2002

Champions:
Lester B. Pearson
2nd Place:
W. R. Myers
3rd Place:
Campbell
Consolation:
Aden Bowman
Team Sportsmanship:
Hillcrest
Coach of the Tournament:
Bill Mitchell, Lester B. Pearson
MVP:
Emmanuel Chiek, Lester B. Pearson
BRIT Special Guests:
Greg Harbidge Ross Fraser
All Stars:
Jason Frick, Campbell
Steve Zapior, Hillcrest
Josh Fiest, W.R. Myers
Jordan Harbridge, Holy Cross
Henry Bekkering, W.R. Myers

2001

Champions:
Ross Sheppard
2nd Place:
Winston Knoll
3rd Place:
Bishop James Mahoney
Consolation:
Catholic Central
Team Sportsmanship:
Holy Trinity
Coach of the Tournament:
Steve Burrows, Winston Knoll
MVP:
Jermaine Bucknor, Ross Sheppard
BRIT Special Guests:
Brian Hilsen
All Stars:
N/A

2000

Champions:
Ross Sheppard
2nd Place:
Carson Graham
3rd Place:
Sheldon Williams
Consolation:
Bishop James Mahoney
Team Sportsmanship:
Mt. Royal
Coach of the Tournament:
Dave Youngs, Ross Sheppard
MVP:
Fred Winter, Carson Graham
BRIT Special Guests:
Bob Weenk
All Stars:
N/A

1999

Champions:
Balfour
2nd Place:
Brookswood
3rd Place:
Holy Cross
Consolation:
Bishop James Mahoney
Team Sportsmanship:
Brookswood
Coach of the Tournament:
Glen Fekula, Balfour
MVP:
Whit Hornsberger, Balfour
BRIT Special Guests:
Phillip Headley

1998

Champions:
Carson Graham
2nd Place:
Brookswood
3rd Place:
Balfour
Consolation:
Strathcona
Team Sportsmanship:
Balfour
Coach of the Tournament:
Glen Fekula, Balfour
MVP:
Brenan Schwartz, Balfour
BRIT Special Guests:
Rich Dybvig

1997

Champions:
Holy Cross
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
St. Thomas Aquinas
Consolation:
Aden Bowman
Team Sportsmanship:
Kelvin
Coach of the Tournament:
Glenn Szabo, Campbell
MVP:
Steve Berchaminski, Holy Cross
BRIT Special Guests:
Sheila Chad

1996

Champions:
LaZerte
2nd Place:
Nepean
3rd Place:
Pitt Meadows
Consolation:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
Team Sportsmanship:
Kelvin
Coach of the Tournament:
Thom Elniski, LaZerte
MVP:
Tom Kennedy, Nepean
BRIT Special Guests:
Doug Peri

1995

Champions:
Bishop Carroll
2nd Place:
Sisler
3rd Place:
Holy Cross
Consolation:
Harry Ainlay
Team Sportsmanship:
Sheldon Williams
Coach of the Tournament:
Barry Rawlyk, Holy Cross
MVP:
Marlin Kraus, Sisler
BRIT Special Guests:
Ian Mirtle

1994

Champions:
Pitt Meadows
2nd Place:
Oak Park
3rd Place:
Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Consolation:
Campbell
Team Sportsmanship:
Campbell
Coach of the Tournament:
Rich Goulet, Pitt Meadows
MVP:
Curtis Mepham, Pitt Meadows
BRIT Special Guests:
Bill Gordan

1993

Champions:
Nepean
2nd Place:
Castle Hill
3rd Place:
Bishop Carroll
Consolation:
Harry Ainlay
Team Sportsmanship:
W.J. Mouat
Coach of the Tournament:
Tony House, Nepean
MVP:
Mike Koronick, Nepean
BRIT Special Guests:
Walt Mudge

1992

Champions:
Harry Ainlay
2nd Place:
Holy Cross
3rd Place:
Evan Hardy
Consolation:
Campbell
Team Sportsmanship:
Western Canada
Coach of the Tournament:
Barry Rawlyk/Wyne Hackl, Holy Cross
MVP:
Kevin Moser, Harry Ainlay
BRIT Special Guests:
Paul Jacoby

1991

Champions:
Harry Ainlay
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
Walter Murray
Consolation:
Evan Hardy
Team Sportsmanship:
Harry Ainlay
Coach of the Tournament:
Rob Poole Edmonton, Harry Ainlay
MVP:
Tally Sweiss
BRIT Special Guests:
Larry LarsonHarry Ainlay

1990

Champions:
Walter Murray
2nd Place:
Windsor Park
3rd Place:
Evan Hardy
Consolation:
Windsor Park
Team Sportsmanship:
Windsor Park
Coach of the Tournament:
Mike Harrington, Walter Murray
MVP:
Sean McLean, St. Mary's, AB
BRIT Special Guests:
Irene Wallace

1989

Champions:
Windsor Park
2nd Place:
Aden Bowman
3rd Place:
Luther
Consolation:
St. Patrick's
Team Sportsmanship:
Nanaimo
Coach of the Tournament:
Brian ThompsanWindsor Park
MVP:
Jeff FormanWindsor Park
BRIT Special Guests:
Roger Hughes

1988

Champions:
Gauchos
2nd Place:
Aden Bowman
3rd Place:
Campbell
Consolation:
Abbotsford Sr. Secondary
Team Sportsmanship:
Mt. Royal
Coach of the Tournament:
Dave McCullough NYGauchos
MVP:
Danny TiradoGauchos
BRIT Special Guests:
Kelly Bowers

1987

Champions:
Kelvin
2nd Place:
Pitt Meadows
3rd Place:
Holy Cross
Consolation:
Victoria
Team Sportsmanship:
E.D. Feehan
Coach of the Tournament:
Hymie FoxKelvin
MVP:
Kit SilversidesKelvin
BRIT Special Guests:
Rueben Peters

1986

Champions:
LaZerte
2nd Place:
Holy Cross
3rd Place:
E.D. Feehan
Consolation:
O'Neill
Team Sportsmanship:
Walter Murray
Coach of the Tournament:
Thom ElinskiLaZerte
MVP:
Dexter AmourLaZerte
BRIT Special Guests:
Lorne Aston

1985

Champions:
LaZerte
2nd Place:
Holy Cross
3rd Place:
Lakeview
Consolation:
Tec-Voc
Team Sportsmanship:
E.D. Feehan
Coach of the Tournament:
Dave HardyHoly Cross
MVP:
Chris NeureuterLaZerte
BRIT Special Guests:
Kevin Harbidge

1984

Champions:
Dr. E.P. Scarlett
2nd Place:
Mt. Royal
3rd Place:
Bedford Road
Consolation:
Penticton
Team Sportsmanship:
Penticton
Coach of the Tournament:
John CannonDr. E.P. Scarlett
MVP:
Tim SprungDr. E.P. Scarlett
BRIT Special Guests:
Kevin Harbidge

1983

Champions:
St. Pius X
2nd Place:
Mt. Royal
3rd Place:
Elmwood
Consolation:
Holy Cross
Team Sportsmanship:
Antigonish
Coach of the Tournament:
Nick PatolaMt. Royal
MVP:
Terry GarrowSt. Pius X
BRIT Special Guests:
Dave Hardy

1982

Champions:
Bell Bruins
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
Bedford Road
Consolation:
Holy Cross
Team Sportsmanship:
Campbell
Coach of the Tournament:
Ralph SchoenfieldBedford Road
MVP:
Jeff GrosspietschBell Bruins
BRIT Special Guests:
B. Steponchev

1981

Champions:
Bell Bruins
2nd Place:
Gorden Bell
3rd Place:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
Consolation:
Harry Ainlay
Team Sportsmanship:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
Coach of the Tournament:
Don GreenhamBell Bruins
MVP:
Chris JohnsonBell Bruins
BRIT Special Guests:
Ross Wilson

1980

Champions:
Mennonite Educational
2nd Place:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
3rd Place:
Westwood
Consolation:
Evan Hardy
Team Sportsmanship:
Antigonish
Coach of the Tournament:
Vic RahnMennonite Educational
MVP:
Alf HoehnMennonite Educational
BRIT Special Guests:
Dennis Beerling

1979

Champions:
Mennonite Educational
2nd Place:
Ft. Richmond
3rd Place:
Bishop Carroll
Consolation:
Bedford Road
Team Sportsmanship:
Luther
Coach of the Tournament:
Ruben PetersBedford Road
MVP:
Ken KlassenMennonite Educational
BRIT Special Guests:
Dean Dickson

1978

Champions:
Sir Winston Churchill, AB
2nd Place:
Burnaby South
3rd Place:
Ft. Richmond
Consolation:
Mt. Royal
Team Sportsmanship:
Westgate C.V.I.
Coach of the Tournament:
Skip Morgan Sir Winston Churchill, AB
MVP:
Carl Tilleman Sir Winston Churchill, AB
BRIT Special Guests:
Carl Chiko

1977

Champions:
Burnaby South
2nd Place:
St. Mary's, AB
3rd Place:
Ft. Richmond
Consolation:
Sheldon Williams
Team Sportsmanship:
Ft. Richmond
MVP:
Steve TurneyBurnaby South
BRIT Special Guests:
Nick Patola

1976

Champions:
Sheldon Williams
2nd Place:
Coquitlam
3rd Place:
Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Consolation:
Westwood
Team Sportsmanship:
Bedford Road
MVP:
Peter FordCoquitlam
BRIT Special Guests:
Merv Houghton

1975

Champions:
Sheldon Williams
2nd Place:
Ft. Richmond
3rd Place:
Ernest Manning
Consolation:
Evan Hardy
Team Sportsmanship:
Evan Hardy
MVP:
Tom FriesenFt. Richmond
BRIT Special Guests:
Jack Adilman

1973

Champions:
Sheldon Williams
2nd Place:
Balfour
3rd Place:
Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Consolation:
Bedford Road
Team Sportsmanship:
St. Johns
MVP:
Ray JacobySheldon Williams
BRIT Special Guests:
Dr. Bill Turnbull

1972

Champions:
Sisler
2nd Place:
Sheldon Williams
3rd Place:
Dr. E.P. Scarlett
Consolation:
City Park
Team Sportsmanship:
Sheldon Williams
MVP:
Martin RileySisler
BRIT Special Guests:
Dr. E.H.R. Arn

1971

Champions:
Mt. Royal
2nd Place:
Bedford Road
3rd Place:
Sheldon Williams
Consolation:
City Park
Team Sportsmanship:
Bedford Road
MVP:
Les Barkman, Bedford Road
Bob Peters, Mount Royal
BRIT Special Guests:
Spero Leakos

1970

Champions:
Sheldon Williams
2nd Place:
Bedford Road
3rd Place:
Regina Thom
Consolation:
Evan Hardy
Team Sportsmanship:
Sheldon Williams
MVP:
Jim FergusonSheldon Williams
BRIT Special Guests:
Al Anderson

1969

Champions:
Sheldon Williams
2nd Place:
Millar
3rd Place:
Bedford Road
Consolation:
Holy Cross

1968

Champions:
Bedford Road
2nd Place:
Aden Bowman

Champions:
Bell Bruins
2nd Place:
Gorden Bell
3rd Place:
Stanstead College
Consolation:
Scots College
Team Sportsmanship:
Sturgeon Heights
MVP:
Sean McLeanSt. Mary's, AB
BRIT Special Guests:
Kory Dawe
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road
2017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990198919881987198619851984198319821981198019791978197719761975197319721971197019691968

2017 AWARDS:

Champions:
St. Francis Xavier
2nd Place:
Campbell
3rd Place:
Magrath
Consolation:
Holy Cross
Team Sportsmanship:
Magrath
Coach of the Tournament:
Jeremy Smith, St. Francis Xavier
MVP:
Liam Harrison #5, St. Francis Xavier
BRIT Special Guests:
Brad Clauson
All Stars:
Paycen Blackmore #5, Magrath

Kevin Zhao #11, Colonel By

Connor Sparks #8, Marion Graham

Tyrese Potoma #3, Campbell

Geoffrey James #8, St. Francis Xavier
One on One Competition:
Josh Pohve, St. Joseph
POM Showcase:
Bedford Road
©BRIT 2016. All Rights Reserved.